Tournament History

# Year City Men's Winner Women's Winner
1 1991 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Wörishofen (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Vasily Smyslov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png Eve Ladanyike-Karakas (Hungary)
2 1992 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Wörishofen (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Efim Geller (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png Eve Ladanyike-Karakas (Hungary)
3 1993 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Wildbad (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Mark Taimanov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Tatiana Zatulovskaya (Russia)
4 1994  Biel/Bienne (Switzerland) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Mark Taimanov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png Eve Ladanyike-Karakas (Hungary)
5 1995 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Liebenzell (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Evgeny Vasiukov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Nona Gaprindashvili (Georgia)
6 1996 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Liebenzell (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Alexey Suetin (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Valentina Kozlovskaya (Russia)
7 1997 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Wildbad (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Jānis Klovāns (Latvia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Tatiana Zatulovskaya (Russia)
8 1998 22px-Flag_of_Austria.svg.png Grieskirchen (Austria) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Vladimir Bagirov (Latvia) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Tamar Khmiadashvili (Georgia)
9 1999 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Gladenbach (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Jānis Klovāns (Latvia) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Tamar Khmiadashvili (Georgia)
10 2000 22px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Rowy (Poland) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Oleg Chernikov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Elena Fatalibekova (Russia)
11 2001 22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Arco (Italy) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Jānis Klovāns (Latvia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Elena Fatalibekova (Russia)
12 2002 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Naumburg (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Jusefs Petkevich (Latvia) 22px-Flag_of_Ukraine.svg.png Marta Litinskaya (Ukraine)
13 2003 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Zwischenahn (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Yuri Shabanov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Tamar Khmiadashvili (Georgia)
14 2004 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Halle, Saxony-Anhalt (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Yuri Shabanov (Russia) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Elena Fatalibekova (Russia)
15 2005 22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Lignano Sabbiadoro (Italy) 22px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png Liuben Spassov (Bulgaria) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ludmila Saunina (Russia)
16 2006 22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Arvier (Italy)  Viktor Korchnoi (Switzerland) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ludmila Saunina (Russia)
17 2007 22px-Flag_of_Austria.svg.png Gmunden (Austria) 22px-Flag_of_Lithuania.svg.png Algimantas Butnorius (Lithuania) 22px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Hanna Ereńska-Barlo (Poland)
18 2008 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Bad Zwischenahn (Germany) 22px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Larry Kaufman (USA) and 22px-Flag_of_Romania.svg.png Mihai Suba (Romania) 22px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png Tamara Vilerte (Latvia)
19 2009 22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Condino (Italy) 22px-Flag_of_Croatia.svg.png Mišo Cebalo (Croatia) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Nona Gaprindashvili (Georgia)
20 2010 22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Arco (Italy) 22px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Anatoly Vaisser (France) 22px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png Tamar Khmiadashvili (Georgia)
21 2011 22px-Flag_of_Croatia.svg.png Opatija (Croatia) 22px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Vladimir Okhotnik (France) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Galina Strutinskaya (Russia)
22 2012 22px-Flag_of_Greece.svg.png Kamena Vourla (Greece) 22px-Flag_of_Denmark.svg.png Jens Kristiansen (Denmark) 22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Galina Strutinskaya (Russia)
Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Banner 315x222 ENG

Sponsors

 primorksogoranska.png

 

gradrijeka.png

 

gradopatija.png

 

opatijatourst.png

 

rijekatourist.png

 

kvarnertouroist.png

 

 

milenijhotel1.png